Home / FWA Awards Program / Distinguished Graduate Student Award Recipients

Distinguished Graduate Student Award Recipients

The FWA Distinguished Graduate Student Achievement Award seeks to recognize Doctoral and Master’s degree candidates who have distinguished themselves through exceptional scholarship, research, creative activities, and noteworthy performance in leadership and service.

Nominations for Distinguished Graduate Students are solcited each Spring. For more information on the nomination process, please contact Karen Engler, FWA Program Director

Listed below are the recipients of the Distinguished Graduate Student Awards by year.

2020

2020 Award Recipients

  • Edurne Beltran de Heredia Carmona, Doctoral Student, Spanish, School of International Letters and Cultures

  • Nicole Curry, Masters Student, Dance, School of Film, Dance and Theater

  • Briana Martinez, Doctoral Student, Neuroscience, School of Life Sciences

  • Stephanie Morse, Doctoral Student, Criminology and Criminal Justice, School of Criminology and Criminal Justice

  • Michelle Pasco, Doctoral Student, Family and Human Development, Sanford School of Social and Family Dynamics

  • Oriana Gil Perez, Masters Student, Architecture, The Design School

  • Yining Tan, Doctoral Student, Geography, School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning

  • Megan Wheeler, Doctoral Student, Environmental Life Sciences, School of Life Sciences

2019

2019 Award Recipients

  • Carolina Abboud, Doctoral Student, Biology and Society
  • Riley Andrade, Doctoral Student, Geography
  • Erika David, Doctoral Student, Mathematics Education
  • Sierra Dimberg, Doctoral Student, Counseling Psychology
  • Danielle Haverkate, Doctoral Student, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Stephanie Koebele, Doctoral Student, Behavioral Neuroscience, Department of Psychology
  • Sergio Loza, Doctoral Student, Spanish Linguistics
  • Shantel Marekera, Masters of Science Student, Justice Studies
  • Natasha Pusch, Doctoral Student, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Elizabeth Van Horn, Dual Masters, Urban Planning and Environmental Planning & Sustainability Solutions

 

2018

2018 Award Recipients

  • Alexis Abboud, Doctoral Student, Biology and Society
  • Liz Barnes, Doctoral Student, Biology and Society
  • Melissa Beresford, Doctoral Student, Anthropology
  • George Brusch IV, Doctoral Student, Biology
  • Katelyn Cooper, Doctoral Student, Biology
  • Caitlin Matekel, Masters Student, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Alesia Prakapenka, Doctoral Student, Interdisiciplinary Neuroscience

2017

2017 Award Recipients

  • Elisa Gonzales, Masters Student, Masters of Fine Arts in Performance
  • Jaimie Arona Krems, Doctoral Student, Social Psychology
  • Katelyn Golladay, Doctoral Student, Criminology and Criminal Justice

2016

2016 Award Recipients

  • Jorge Ramos, Environmental Life Sciences, School of Life Sciences, CLAS
  • Keelah Williams, Joint Psychology Phd/Law JD, Department of Psychology in CLAS and the Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law
  • Elizabeth Nofen, Chemical Engineering, School for Engineering of Matter, Transport, and Energy, Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
  • Diamond Bravo, Family Studies and Human Development, Sanford School of Social and Family Dynamics, CLAS
  • Erica Lang, Masters of Mass Communication, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Rachel Reinke, Doctoral STudent, Gender Studies, Women and Gender Studies, School of Social Transformation, CLAS
  • Rivka Rocchio, MFA Theater for Youth, School of Film, Dance, Theater, Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts

2015

2015 Award Recipients

  • Natalie Peartree, Doctoral Student, Behavioral Neuroscience, Department of Psychology
  • Kerrie-Ann Wilkins, Doctoral Student, Counseling Psychology, Counseling and Counseling Psychology
  • Jillian Turanovic, Doctoral Student, Criminology and Criminal Justice, School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Ashleigh Gonzales, Masters Student, Biology and Society, School of Life Sciences

2014

2014 Award Recipients

  • Jaime Booth, Doctoral Student, Social Work, College of Public Programs
  • William Kiser, Doctoral Student, History, School of Historical, Philosophical and Religious Studies, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Karla Moeller, Doctoral Student, Biology, School of Life Sciences, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Julie Rada, Masters Student, Theatre Performance (MFA), School of Film, Dance and Theatre, Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts

2013

2013 Award Recipients

  • Bryan Camp, Doctoral Student, Psychology/Behavioral Neuroscience Division, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Michelle Pinkard, Doctoral Student, Literature, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Jonel Thaller, Doctoral Student, Social Work, College of Public Programs

2012

2012 Award Recipients

  • Christine Zwart, Doctoral Student, Biomedical Engineering, Ira A Fulton Engineering
  • Mary Alex Wagaman, Doctoral Student, Social Work, College of Public Programs
  • Meredith Moss, Doctoral Student, English – Rhetoric and Composition, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2011

2011 Award Recipients

  • Heather Ackerman, Doctoral Student, Renaissance Literature/English, Department of English
  • Arianne Cease, Doctoral Student, Biology, School of Life Sciences
  • Sarah Riforgiate, Doctoral Student, Communication, Hugh Downs School of Human Communication
  • Lauren Loosveldt, Masters Student, Architecture, The Design School